Urging the Department of the Interior to Restart its Process of Updating the “Licensed Indian Trader” Regulations
[…] WHEREAS, as Interior learned, numerous studies demonstrate that economic activity by Indian Nations, when not suppressed by state dual taxation or interference, supports and benefits economic activities in off-reservation communities, states and regions; and

WHEREAS, under 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9, the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs are directed and authorized to “have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations,” including “such regulations as he may think fit.”