Urging the Department of Interior to Address the Harms of State Taxation in Indian Country and Prevent Dual Taxation of Indian Communities
[…] The state collect all of the revenue generated from Indian country both on-reservation and off, tribal sovereign authority and treaty rights are violated, and reservation economies and government services are greatly harmed; and

WHEREAS, without action, there is great risk that the harms caused by antiquated tax rules in Indian country will be further exacerbated by increases in state taxes and evolving state tax collection systems that target Indian country for state revenue; and

WHEREAS, under the Indian Trader laws at 25 U.S.C. §262, the Department of Interior has authority where “any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall … be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians.”