Tribal Access to Criminal Databases for Criminal and VAWA 2013 Process
[…] WHEREAS, the National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) was established in 1944 and is the oldest and largest national organization of American Indian and Alaska Native tribal governments; and

WHEREAS, various federal laws since VAWA 2005 was enacted have increased the necessity for including tribal records in federal records databases like NCIC; such federal laws include Adam Walsh Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) July 2006, NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007; Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 and VAWA Act of 2013; TLOA specifically states in section 28 U.S.C. 534 that “[t]he Attorney General shall permit tribal and Bureau of Indian Affairs law enforcement agencies—(1) to access and enter information into Federal criminal information databases; and (2) to obtain information from the databases; and